Free Web Hosting Provider - Web Hosting - E-commerce - High Speed Internet - Free Web Page
Search the Web

1997 Junior World Road Championships

San Sebastian, Spain, October 7-12

 
Under 19 Men

Junior Men's Individual Time Trial, 28 kms:

  1. Torsten Hieckmann          (Ger)           35.56 (46,744 km/h)

  2. Michael Rogers             (Australia)     35.57

  3. Alexei Markov              (Rus)           36.11

  4. David Zabriskie            (USA)           36.23

  5. Sebastiáan Lang            (Ger)           36.39

  6. David Krupa                (Pol)           36.44

  7. Manuel Ribeiro             (Por)           36.56

  8. Rubens Bertogliatti        (Swi)           36.56

  9. Kristoffer Ingeby          (Swe)           37.08

 10. Sergio Paulinho            (Por)           37.17

 11. James Perry                (Rsa)           37.17

 12. Petr Sestak                (Cze)           37.22

 13. Miguel Ardila Cano         (Col)           37.23

 14. Sandro Guttinger           (Swi)           37.25

 15. Tomas Lejska               (Cze)           37.28

 16. Daniele Bennatti           (Ita)           37.31

 17. Nicolas Dieudonne          (Fra)           37.32

 18. Sylvain Chavanel           (Fra)           37.43

 19. Ioury Krivtsov             (Ukr)           37.44

 20. Pawel Zugaj                (Pol)           37.45



 40. Bryan Hayes                (USA)           39.00.14



70 finishers

Junior Men's Road Race, 121.5 kms

  1  D'AMORE Crescenzo               ITA       2.54.49          

  2. BOLT Martin                     SUI      

  3. SALUMETS Margus                 EST      

  4. SENTJENS Roy                    NED      

  5. KESSLER Matthias                GER      

  6. MROZ Mateusz                    POL      

  7. KIVICHEV Eduard                 RUS      

  8. NYMAN Johan                     SWE      

  9. PFANNBERGER Christian           AUT      

 10. NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin         ESP      

 11. MRVAR Darko                     SLO      

 12. CHROBAK Jan                     CZE      

 13. LHUILLIER Rigis                 FRA      

 14. STANDAERT Andy                  BEL      

 15. BROOKS Ben                      AUS      

 16. GALLI William                   ITA      

 17. MURAVYEV Dmitriy                KAZ      

 18. KARPATCHEV Maxim                RUS      

 19. KRUPA David                     POL      

 20. KOFLER Patrick                  AUT      

 21. SCHLECK Frank                   LUX      

 22. LESNIAK Tomasz                  POL      

 23. BRUGALETTA Giovanni             ITA      

 24. URBANEK Marian                  SVK      

 25. KAMALETDINOV Irik               RUS      

 26. SIMPER Henrik                   DEN      

 27. JOSEPH Stephen                  GBR      

 28. SCANLON Mark                    IRL                        

 29. FINNEGAN Derek                  IRL      

 30. BOSNJSAK Hrvoje                 CRO      

 31. INGEBY Kristoffer               SWE      

 32. ROGINA Radoslav                 CRO      

 33. CHAVANEL Sylvain                FRA      

 34. HALZL Christian                 AUT      

 35. BARANAUSKAS Aivaras             LTU      

 36. KURITS Marko                    EST      

 37. FLORENCIO Xavier                ESP      

 38. SINKEWITZ Patrick               GER      

 39. KAIRELIS Dainius                LTU      

 40. SALINSKI Marek                  POL      

 41. SESTAK Petr                     CZE      

 42. PERRY James                     RSA      

 43. VAN BOUWEL Kim                  BEL      

 44. STEEGMANS Gert                  BEL      

 45. SARAEV Artiom                   MLD      

 46. BARTOLI Claudio                 ITA      

 47. STUNDZIA Drasutis               LTU      

 48. ZEPIC Marko                     SLO      

 49. VOLCIC Tomaz                    SLO      

 50. SIHELSKY Milan                  SVK      

 51. GNEZDA Matej                    SLO      

 52. ROLAND Christian                GER      

 53. ALBASINI Michael                SUI      

 54. ARATO David                     HUN                        

 55. SPEHTS Andris                   LAT      

 56. MCLEOD Jan                      RSA      

 57. SPENCE Daniel                   RSA      

 58. PISCHLER Wolfgang               AUT      

 59. GOTTINGER Sandro                SUI      

 60. BERTOGLIATI Rubens              SUI      

 61. CHRISTIANSEN Morten             DEN      

 62. HIECKMANN Torsten               GER      

 63. PAAJANEN Juha                   FIN      

 64. EGELMEERS Roel                  NED      

 65. CASAR Sandy                     FRA      

 66. KARPETS Vladimir                RUS      

 67. PACHE Xavier                    SUI      

 68. AKSIN Janno                     EST        0.06

 69. ROGERS Michael                  AUS        0.07

 70. DE WAARD Bram                   NED        0.28

 71. THEIS Christian                 LUX        0.55

 72. FLODIN Johan                    SWE        0.56

 73. WOLTER Michel                   LUX        0.59

 74. WILKERSON Derek                 USA        1.06

 75. REIHS Michael                   DEN        1.06

 76. IOZIN Vladimir                  BLR        1.06

 77. BILEKA Volodymyr                UKR        1.06

 78. LAHO Peter                      SVK        1.06

 79. DUDNIK Yuriy                    UKR        1.06

 80. BERROYA DEL CUETO Gerard        AND        1.06

 81. LJUNGBLAD Jonas                 SWE        1.06            

 82. POPOV Nikolai                   RUS        1.06

 83. PLAZA MOLINA Ruben              ESP        1.09

 84. LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felip      COL        1.09

 85. GOOSSENS Bas                    NED        1.59

 86. COHEN Patrik                    AUT        2.41

 87. PAULINHO Sergio                 POR        2.41

 88. MIHOLJEVIC Hrvoje               CRO        3.07

 89. MCLEOD Cameron                  RSA        3.13

 90. RADUCAN Catalin                 ROM        3.14

 91. LAPA Konrad                     POL        5.50

 92. SALAMOV Ulugbek                 UZB        5.50

 93. GRETCHYN Serguei                UKR        5.50

 94. FOGEN Steve                     LUX        7.10

 95. PAPI Dany                       LUX        7.10

 96. VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandr      ESP        7.10

 97. IVOLZHATOV Sergey               UZB        7.10

 98. LOUGOVYI Roman                  UKR        7.10

 99. HAMEENAHO Tero                  FIN        7.11

100. HANNUS Michael                  FIN        3.12

101. LEJSKA Tomas                    CZE        3.56

102. MCQUAID David                   IRL        3.12

103. SABIDO Hugo                     POR        9.10

104. SCARPONI Michele                ITA       11.37

104. PODGORNIK Dejan                 SLO       11.37

104. LOMANG Magnus                   SWE       11.37

104. ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alber      COL       11.37

108. KRIVTSOV Ioury                  UKR       11.37            

109. ZABRISKIE David                 USA       12.13

110. NAVADNICENAS Zydrunas           LTU       12.30

110. VALDMANIS Janis                 LAT       12.30

110. MIKULENS Juris                  LAT       12.30

113. WERNER Christian                GER       12.54

113. TABOR Valentin                  DEN       12.54

113. SHIMIZU Minoru                  JPN       12.54

113. THORNTON Joshua                 USA       12.54

113. TILISKIS Maris                  LAT       12.54

113. REIMANIS Edijs                  LAT       12.54

113. WURTELE Trevor                  CAN       12.54

113. PEREIRA Celso                   POR       12.54

113. PRISACARIU George               ROM       12.54

122. DITE Radek                      CZE       13.40



Abandoned



 ERIKSEN Thomas                  DEN

 ARANAGA Andoni                  ESP

 BODO Thomas                     FRA

 DIEUDONNE Nicolas               FRA

 VAN DER KOOIJ Vincent           NED

 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf               BEL

 CAPELLE Andy                    BEL

 CERON MAYA Fabian               MEX

 SUZUKI Ryohei                   JPN                                    

 OJA Rauno                       EST

 KURBANBAEV Amirbek              UZB

 WIGGINS Bradley                 GBR

 SWITHENBANK Neil                GBR

 LONIE Martin                    GBR

 GYOZALYAN Armen                 ARM

 GALSTYAN Artyom                 ARM

 VILMANYI Tamas                  HUN

 CASTRO LAVERDE Arles Anton      COL

 STEVIC Ivan                     YUG

 TIMOTIC Aleksandar              YUG

 HOGAN Emmet                     IRL

 BOUCHER Denis                   CAN

 GLUZMANN David                  CAN

 DIONNE Charles                  CAN

 MARSLAND Joshua                 AUS

 STALDER Andrew                  AUS

 DAVIS Allan                     AUS

 MIRANDA Helder                  POR

 SOUSA Armando                   POR

 TUUKKANEN An Hi                 FIN

 KOZLOV Alexandre                BLR

 COX Ryan                        RSA

 BONDARI Dmitrii                 MLD

 HEDGES Christopher              BER



Under 19 Women

Junior Women's Individual Time Trial, 13 kms:

  1. Olga Zabelinskaia          (Rus)           19.56 (40,6 km/h)

  2. Sylvia Hubscher            (Ger)           20.32

  3. Maria Mercedes Cagigas     (Spa)           20.33           

  4. Gitana Gruodyte            (Lit)           20.36

  5. Jacqueline Brabenetz       (Ger)           20.39

  6. Samanta Loschi             (Ita)           20.48

  7. Nicole Brandli             (Sch)           20.52

  8. Dorota Czynszak            (Pol)           20.59

  9. Lada Kozlikova             (Cze)           20.59

 10. Vera Carrara               (Ita)           21.02

 11. Sonja Van Kuik             (Ned)           21.21

 12. Monika Tyburska            (Pol)           21.22

 13. Skaiste Tumenaite          (Lit)           21.34

 14. Ceris Gilfillan            (Gbr)           21.35

 15. Geraldine Denham           (Aus)           21.39

 16. Larisa Tchouenko           (Blr)           21.43

 17. Sofie Andersson            (Swe)           21.47

 18. Miriam Trinner             (Sch)           21.49

 19. Kirsty Robb                (Nzl)           21.53           

 20. Kristy Miggels             (Ned)           21.55

 21. Gema Pascual               (Spa)           22.00

 22. Michelle Orem              (USA)           22.02

 23. Karine Guyon               (Fra)           22.03

 24. Cecilie Christiansen       (Nor)           22.15

 25. Irina Simonova             (Ukr)           22.47

 26. Tatiana Preditkavich       (Ukr)           22.54

 27. Lilia Akoulova             (Rus)           26.08



28 starters, 28 finishers







Junior Women's Road Race, October 10, 67.5 kms:

 1. VAN MELIS Mirella           NED     1.50.19 (36,712 km/h)

 2. BRAENDLI Nicole             SUI

 3. ANDERSSON Sofie             SWE

 4. GRUODYTE Gitana             LTU        0.01

 5. CAGIGAS AMEDO Maria         ESP        0.01

 6. LIEBIG Tina                 GER        0.01

 7. ARHAB Sabrina               FRA        0.01

 8. ORAZZA Martina              ITA        0.21                 

 9. MIGGELS Kristy              NED        0.21

10. TRINER Miriam               SUI        0.21

11. BAUDEN Els                  BEL        0.21

12. MARTINATO Elisa             ITA        0.21

13. SIJM Afke                   NED        0.21

14. BAUMANN Denise              SUI        0.21

15. CHRISTIANSEN Cecilie        NOR        0.21

16. CARTER Erin                 CAN        0.21

17. ITURRIAGAETXEBARRIA E.      ESP        0.21

18. TUMENAITE Skaiste           LTU        0.21

19. HARTNICK Claudine           GER        0.21

20. RICHARDT JORGENSEN Ditte    DEN        0.21

21. KOZLIKOVA Lada              CZE        0.21

22. CZYNSZAK Dorota             POL        0.21

23. OREM Michelle               USA        0.21

24. VEROLAINEN Ekaterina        RUS        0.21

25. SAGRAMONI Simona            ITA        0.21

26. CANCELLARA Tamara           SUI        0.21

27. MARZOCCHI Roberta           ITA        0.21

28. DENHAM Geraldine            AUS        0.21

29. KRAKOWIAK Beata             POL        0.21

30. PRIOR Saverine              FRA        0.21

31. SIMONOVA Irina              UKR        0.21

32. HUBSCHER Sylvia             GER        1.19

33. LARSEN Ida                  DEN        1.20

34. PREDITKAVICH Tatiana        UKR        1.20                 

35. DECEUNINCK Liesbeth         BEL        1.22

36. ROBB Kirsty                 NZL        2.29

37. LEHMANN Muriel              FRA        2.29

38. PETER Karine                FRA        3.41

39. TYBURSKA Monika             POL        4.16

40. LHOCKA Jaroslava            CZE        7.12

41. ALVAREZ VIEJO Julio         ESP        7.24

42. VILUNAITE Erika             LTU        7.24

43. HAMILTON Emily              USA        7.59

44. VOGTS Marie-Claire          BEL        9.40

45. BABIKOVA Elena              RUS       13.55                 

46. JORDA PASCO Sandra          ESP       13.58

47. BRABENETZ Jacqueline        GER       18.10

47. SPESNA Radka                CZE       18.10

47. BELIAEVA Elena              RUS       18.10

50. KOSZTYU Tunde               HUN       23.40



Abandoned



VAN KUIK Sonja          NED

ZABELINSKAIA Olga       RUS

TCHOUENKO Larisa        BLR



Did not start



GILFILLAN Ceris         GBR